Ävedic

Ävedic Dictionary

Rules of Ävedic, Speaking Elvish

Ävedic follows many of the same rules as Varan (though Varan is a much more degraded version of the original language) as both are descended from the First Men.

Talën has only one basic conjugation, and Ävedic follows this simple form. Verb-stems always end in consonants (eg. ith, et, orn).

Verb Conjugation

To conjugate a passive verb form, the verb’s central theme vowel is softened. Thus, Pelarem (I dread) becomes Pëlarem (I am dreaded).

Indicative Mood

Person Number Pronoun Present Tense x Imperfect x Perfect x Pluperfect x
x x x Affirmative Negative Affirmative Negative Affirmative Negative Affirmative Negative
1st sg. mene root+em (alcasem) ei root (ei alcas) root+as (alcasas) ei root+an (ei alcasan) root+at (alcasat) ei root+ant (ei alcasant) root+anan (alcasanan) ei root+na (ei alcasna)
2nd sg. senä root+am (alcasam) ei root (ei alcas) root+ea (alcasea) ei root+ea (ei alcasea) root+es (alcases) ei root+en (ei alcasen) root+et (alcaset) ei root+ent (ei alcasent) root+enen (alcasenen) ei root+ne (ei alcasne)
3rd sg. hara root+om (alcasom) ei root+o (ei alcaso) root+os (alcasos) ei root+on (ei alcason) root+ot (alcasot) ei root+ont (ei alcasont) root+inen (alcasinen) ei root+ni (ei alcasni
1st pl. me root+i (alcasi) ei root+in (ei alcasin) root+is (alcasis) ei root+it (ei alcasit) root+ia (alcasia) ei root+int (ei alcasint) root+ines (alcasines) ei root+nor (ei alcasnor)
2nd pl. se root+ses (alcasses) ei root+ses (ei alcasses) root+nos (alcasnos) ei root+nos (ei alcasnos) root+os (alcasos) ei root+ost (ei alcasost) root+anor (alcasanor) ei root+aita (ei alcasaita)
3rd pl. har root+aya (alcasaya) ei root+arë (alcasarë) root+eri (alcaseri) ei root+eri (ei alcaseri) root+äs (alcasäs) ei root+äs (ei alcasäs) root+inor (alcasinor)
ei root+eitan (ei alcaseitan)

xxx

Past Participle root+nur x x

Noun Declension

Like Varan, Ävedic uses few articles and relies on declension of nouns to be effective. To form the plural of any noun, add the termination -ne before the ending. Thus, talonesta (from inside the houses).

Case Suffix English preposition example translation
Nominative talo house
Genitive -n of talon of (a/the) house
accusative – or -n talo or talon house
partitive -(t)a taloa house (objective)
inessive -ssa in talossa in (a) house
elative -sta from (inside) talosta from (a) house
illative -an, -en into taloon into (a) house
adessive -lla at, on talolla at (a) house
ablative -lta from talolta from (a) house
allative -lle to talolle to (a) house
essive -na as (temporary state) talona as a house
translative -ksi becoming (change of state) taloksi becoming a house
instructive -(i)n with the aid of taloin with the aid of (a) house
abbessive -tta without talotta without (a) house
comitative ne together with taloineni with (a) house

Ävedic pronouns

Nominative

To form the pronoun adjectives, simply replace the central theme vowel with a front vowel. Mene becomes méne, senä:sénä, etc.

Relative

which, who, that: oka / otka

what: mika / mitka

Interrogative

Kuka (people), mikä (things)

Uses for the infinitive

To form the verbal infinitive, add ta, la, na, or sta to the root. Example: ithna. The helper infinitive does not need to be conjugated.

Osata + infinitive (can)

Voida + infinitive (may)

Haluta + infinitive (want to)

Ei saa + infinitive (can not)

Aikoa + infinitive (going to)

These forms themselves conjugate as helper verbs; thus,

Osate levna – I can leave.

Navoidin levna – You may have left.

Return to Linguistics or the Main Page.

Ävedic

Abridged History of the 10th Age Idabrius